Hello,
all! Can you believe that it is already September?! Where has the year gone?
Fall is on the way as evidenced by the slightly cooler weather here in the
South. While I will miss the summer, I do enjoy curling up on the couch under a
blanket with a cup of coffee and a good book. J
It’s also time for the new releases! I haven’t had the chance to read too many
September releases, but I highly recommend The
Last Renegade by Jo Goodman. It is a terrific book! Right now I’m reading Playing to Win by Jaci Burton. So far,
so good! A few I’m looking forward to are: The
Ugly Duchess by Eloisa James, A Lady
by Midnight by Tessa Dare, and A
Study in Seduction by Nina Rowan.
Which September releases have you read?
Of those, which ones do you recommend? Which ones are you most looking forward
to reading? Tell us and one lucky commenter will win a random book from my
prize stash!
Until October, happy reading!
Historical
The
Highlander’s Stolen Touch – Terri Brisbin
A Place
Beyond Courage – Elizabeth Chadwick (Historical Fiction)
Beautiful
Lies – Clare Clark (Historical Fiction)
Forbidden –
Nicola Cornick
Whirlwind
Cowboy – Debra Cowan
A Lady by
Midnight – Tessa Dare
A Lady and
Her Magic – Tammy Falkner (Paranormal)
The Map of
Lost Memories – Kim Fay (Historical Fiction)
When You Give
a Duke a Diamond – Shana Galen
The Last
Renegade – Jo Goodman
A Perfect
Knight for Love – Jackie Ivie
The Ugly
Duchess – Eloisa James
Not Proper
Enough – Carolyn Jewel
Loving Lady
Marcia – Kieran Kramer
The Way to a
Duke’s Heart – Caroline Linden
His Very Own Girl – Carrie Lofty (e-book)
Tallie’s Hero
– Sara Luck
His Mask of
Retribution – Margaret McPhee
Dragon’s Moon
– Lucy Monroe (Paranormal)
Sins of a
Virgin – Anna Randol
Temptation in
a Kilt – Victoria Roberts
Hemingway’s
Girl – Erika Robuck (Historical Fiction)
A Study in
Seduction – Nina Rowan
How to
Disgrace a Lady – Bronwyn Scott
Lady Gone Bad
– Sabine Starr
A Dangerous
Liaison with Detective Lewis – Jillian Stone
Ruined by
Moonlight – Emma Wildes
Born to Bite –
Hannah Howell, Diana Cosby, Erica Ridley (Paranormal)
Contemporary
Her Amish Man
– Erin Bates
Red Hot –
Niobia Bryant
Courting
Carolina – Janet Chapman
Bella Fortuna
– Rosanna Chiofalo (Women’s Fiction)
Fool for Love
– Beth Ciotta
Blame it on
Texas – Christie Craig
Close Enough
to Touch – Victoria Dahl
Stranger in
the Moonlight – Jude Deveraux
Undone by
Moonlight – Wendy Etherington
Kept in the
Dark – Penny Hancock (Women’s Fiction)
The Mighty
Quinns: Kieran – Kate Hoffman
Watch Me –
Lisa Renee Jones
Northern
Renegade – Jennifer LaBrecque
How Lucky You
Are – Kristyn Kusek Lewis (Women’s Fiction)
The Inn at
Rose Harbor – Debbie Macomber (Women’s Fiction)
Nightingale
Way – Emily March
The Glass
Butterfly – Louise Marley (Women’s Fiction)
Pitch Perfect
– LuAnn McLane
Life Drawing
for Beginners – Roisin Meaney (Women’s Fiction)
The Lovesick
Cure – Pamela Morsi (Women’s Fiction)
When
Lightning Strikes – Brenda Novak
Another Man
Will – Daaimah S. Poole (Women’s Fiction)
The Good
Woman – Jane Porter (Women’s Fiction)
Full Surrender
– Joanne Rock
The Roots of
the Olive Tree – Courtney Miller Santo (Women’s Fiction)
All He Ever
Needed – Shannon Stacey (e-book)
Just One
Night – Nancy Warren
The
Unfinished Garden – Barbara Claypole White (Women’s Fiction)
Almost Doesn’t
Count – Angela Winters (Women’s Fiction)
Where Azaleas
Bloom – Sherryl Woods
YA/Teen
Outpost – Ann
Aguirre (Futuristic)
The Diviners –
Libba Bray (Historical, Paranormal)
Sweet Shadows
– Tera Lynn Childs (Paranormal)
The Blood
Keeper – Tessa Gratton (Paranormal)
Speechless –
Hannah Harrington
Erasing Time –
C.J. Hill (Futuristic)
Tiger’s
Destiny – Colleen Houck (Paranormal)
Hidden –
Sophie Jordan (Paranormal)
Spark –
Brigid Kemmerer (Paranormal)
Origin –
Jessica Khoury (Paranormal)
Charly’s Epic
Fiascos – Kelli London
Carnival of
Souls – Melissa Marr (Fantasy)
Reaper – K.D.
McEntire (Paranormal)
Ten –
Gretchen McNeil (Horror)
Two or Three
Things I Forgot to Tell You – Joyce Carol Oates
Betrayal –
Gregg Olsen (Mystery)
Defiance – C.J.
Redwine (Futuristic)
Entice –
Jessica Shirvington (Paranormal)
The Raven Boys
– Maggie Stiefvater (Paranormal)
If I Told You
So – Timothy Woodward
Because It Is
My Blood – Gabrielle Zevin (Futuristic)
Beneath the
Glitter – Elle & Blair Fowler
Over You –
Emma McLaughlin & Nicola Kraus
Confessions
of a Murder Suspect – James Patterson & Maxine Paetro
Romantic
Suspense
Low Pressure –
Sandra Brown
Nowhere to
Hide – Nancy Bush
Scene of the
Crime: Black Creek – Carla Cassidy
Colton
Destiny – Justine Davis
Intuition –
Carol Ericson
Mason –
Delores Fossen
Secret Keeper
– Paula Graves
Midnight
Exposure – Melinda Leigh
Guardian –
Catherine Mann
Forged in
Fire – Trish McCallan
Hiding His
Witness – C.J. Miller
Delusion in
Death – J.D. Robb
The Other
Woman – Hank Phillippi Ryan
Relentless
Protector – Colleen Thompson
In Rides
Trouble – Julie Ann Walker
The Cop’s
Missing Child – Karen Whiddon
Surgeon Sheik’s
Rescue – Loreth Anne White
Every Breath
She Takes – Norah Wilson
Her Baby’s
Father – Rebecca York
Paranormal
How to Drive
a Dragon Crazy – G.A. Aiken
Silver Mine –
Vivian Arend (e-book)
Desire the
Night – Amanda Ashley
Riveted –
Meljean Brook
The Lost
Night – Jayne Castle
The Demoness
of Waking Dreams – Stephanie Chong
Broken
Promises – J.K. Coi (e-book)
How to Lose a
Demon in 10 Days – Saranna DeWylde
Immortally
Yours – Angie Fox
The Uninvited
– Heather Graham
Charming Blue
– Kristine Grayson
Fear the
Darkness – Alexandra Ivy
Fair Game –
Taylor Keating
Where There’s
a Will – Karen Kelley
Shifter’s
Destiny – Anna Leonard
A Tale of Two
Vampires – Katie MacAlister
Kiss of Steel
– Bec McMaster
Savage
Redemption – Alexis Morgan
Primal
Possession – Katie Reus
Archangel’s
Storm – Nalini Singh
Howl For It –
Shelly Laurenston & Cynthia Eden
Urban Fantasy
Endgame – Ann
Aguirre
Blades of Winter
– G.T. Almasi
Death Warmed
Over – Kevin J. Anderson
The Guardian
of Bastet – Jacqueline M. Battisti (e-book)
This Case is
Gonna Kill Me – Philipa Bornikova
Full Blooded –
Amanda Carlson
Widow’s Web –
Jennifer Estep
Chosen –
Sable Grace
Ghost of a
Dream – Simon R. Green
In a Fix –
Linda Grimes
Soul Trade –
Caitlin Kittredge
Ashes of
Honor – Seanan McGuire
Haunted –
Jeanne C. Stein
The Dirty Streets
of Heaven – Tad Williams
The
Kingmakers – Clay Griffith & Susan Griffith
An Apple for
the Creature – Multi-author anthology
Erotica/Erotic
Romance
Playing to
Win – Jaci Burton
The Dirty
Girls Book Club – Savanna Fox
The Space
Between Us – Megan Hart
Erica’s
Choice – Sami Lee (e-book)
Hidden
Paradise – Janet Mullany
Inside Bet –
Katie Porter (e-book)
Darkest Desire – Tawny Taylor
Well here are a few to start with.
ReplyDeleteI have already read and highly recommend:
The Ugly Duchess – Eloisa James and
A Study in Seduction – Nina Rowan
I'll also be adding the following books to my list.
A Lady by Midnight – Tessa Dare
When You Give a Duke a Diamond – Shana Galen
Loving Lady Marcia – Kieran Kramer
Not Proper Enough – Carolyn Jewel
The Way to a Duke’s Heart – Caroline Linden
His Very Own Girl – Carrie Lofty (e-book)
The Last Renegade – Jo Goodman
Archangel’s Storm – Nalini Singh
Howl For It – Shelly Laurenston & Cynthia Eden
September looks like a very good month for books.
Thanks Andrea!
My pleasure, Flora. Your list looks great!
DeleteI've only read "Nightingale Way." I have Victoria Dahl's "Close Enough to Touch" in my tbr pile.
ReplyDeleteI looked for Dahl's book at the bookstore yesterday and they didn't have it. I'm hoping it sold out!
DeleteI am yet to read any of these & are most looking forward to :
ReplyDeleteThe Ugly Duchess – Eloisa James
Loving Lady Marcia – Kieran Kramer
I hope you enjoy them Jo's Daughter!
DeleteSo far I've read and loved
ReplyDeleteA Lady by Midnight – Tessa Dare (OMG! amazing, loved Thorne)
When You Give a Duke a Diamond – Shana Galen
Loving Lady Marcia – Kieran Kramer
The Ugly Duchess – Eloisa James
The Way to a Duke’s Heart – Caroline Linden
On my TBR
A Study in Seduction – Nina Rowan
Forbidden – Nicola Cornick
Sins of a Virgin – Anna Randol
A Dangerous Liaison with Detective Lewis – Jillian Stone
and How to Capture a Countess - Karen Hawkins which is released on 18th. Lots of great books this month. :)
Oh, I'm glad to hear Tessa's is terrific, Beebs!!
DeleteI seriously need to read faster. So many amazing authors & books I want to read here.
ReplyDeleteI hear you, marybelle. I'm a slow reader and wish I read faster, too!
DeleteI have read Inn at Rose Harbor and Where Azaleas Bloom - loved them, and am currently reading Nightingale Way.
ReplyDeleteAm looking f/d to the Dahl, McLane, Novak, Craig and Ciotta books from your list.
You must be a contemporary gal, Pat. Enjoy!
Deleteso many book, but the most i really want is shana galen, kieran kremer and caroline linden's book :)
ReplyDeleteThere are a lot of great books, aren't there, Eli?! :)
DeleteBy...do I have A lot of reading to do to catch up!! ;o)
ReplyDeleteYou and me both, Betty!
DeleteAnother list to remind me that I'm never going to have time to read all the books I'd like to read.
ReplyDeleteI'm currently reading and loving Carrie Lofty's His Very Own Girl. I've already read the following list of four and five-star books--and reviewed most of them:
A Lady by Midnight – Tessa Dare
The Last Renegade – Jo Goodman
The Ugly Duchess – Eloisa James
Not Proper Enough – Carolyn Jewel
Loving Lady Marcia – Kieran Kramer
The Way to a Duke’s Heart – Caroline Linden
A Study in Seduction – Nina Rowan
Blame it on Texas – Christie Craig
The Inn at Rose Harbor – Debbie Macomber
Nightingale Way – Emily March
The Lovesick Cure – Pamela Morsi
When Lightning Strikes – Brenda Novak
Where Azaleas Bloom – Sherryl Woods
The following are on my TBR shelves or my TBB list:
A Place Beyond Courage – Elizabeth Chadwick
Beautiful Lies – Clare Clark
Forbidden – Nicola Cornick
Hemingway’s Girl – Erika Robuck
Courting Carolina – Janet Chapman
The Glass Butterfly – Louise Marley
Pitch Perfect – LuAnn McLane
The Good Woman – Jane Porter
All He Ever Needed – Shannon Stacey
The Unfinished Garden – Barbara Claypole White
The Diviners – Libba Bray
The Other Woman – Hank Phillippi Ryan
The Lost Night – Jayne Castle
Immortally Yours – Angie Fox
Hidden Paradise – Janet Mullany
It's an unusual month since my list includes titles in romantic suspense, YA, and paranormal, and erotica--subgenres in which I read very selectively.
I'm glad to hear you're enjoying His Very Own Girl, Janga. The more I hear about it, the more I want to read it!
DeleteI'm in the middle of The Inn at Rose Harbor and before that I read a couple of contemporaries. I do like variety and I hadn't read that genre for a bit. But I miss my historicals lol. Almost every one in that category on your list sounds like something I want to read.
ReplyDeleteWell, I hope you'll get to enjoy a few historicals soon, catslady!
DeleteI am soooo far behind on my TBR pile it isn't funny. But, looks like there are some great reads this month!
ReplyDeleteDeb, I am so with you. My TBR pile has turned into a hill!
DeleteWhat a wonderful lineup! I will need to be burning the midnight oil to get through them, but it's OH SO worth it!!
ReplyDeleteConnie, I used to be able to stay up late into the night reading...before kids. Hahaha! Maybe I'll get the opportunity to do it again one day. ;-)
DeleteI've read The Way to a Duke's Heart and A Study in Seduction. The latter was a debut book and quite good. I'm looking forward to reading Emma Wildes' new book.
ReplyDeleteOh, glad to hear it, Kim!
Deleteit's one of those break the bank/topple the tbr pile months! ;)
ReplyDeletealready devoured & enjoyed:
A Lady by Midnight – Tessa Dare
The Way to a Duke’s Heart – Caroline Linden
in the tbr pile or on the way:
When You Give a Duke a Diamond – Shana Galen
The Ugly Duchess – Eloisa James
How to Drive a Dragon Crazy – G.A. Aiken
Hunter's Season - Thea Harrison (elders e-novella)
Temptation in a Kilt – Victoria Roberts
we shan't even talk about the ones on the wish list as I hear creaking already--not sure if the wallet or tbr pile ;D
LOL! What a great and funny way to put it, gamistress66! Enjoy!
DeleteSO many new books! Where to start??
ReplyDeleteI am so looking forward to Tessa Dare's newest!!
Yay! Glad to hear it, Chelsea!
DeleteI read The Ugly Duchess and I loved it! :) It's by far the best book that I read this year! :)
ReplyDeleteOooh! High praise indeed, May! I'm so glad you loved it. Thanks for the rec!
DeleteBooks by Tessa Dare, Sandra Brown and Jayne Castle are high on my list. Great reading month!
ReplyDeleteI haven't read any of the September releases yet, but have Endgame and Widow's Web on top of my TBR pile. I can't wait to read: Endgame, The Ugly Duchess, When You Give a Duke a Diamond, A Lady By Midnight, Riveted, The Lost Night, Widow's Web and The Kingmakers.
ReplyDeleteI have my eye on The Last Renegasde, His Very Own Girl and Low Pressure. Anotehr month of great books!
ReplyDeleteHot books whoo love jaci books love football yum yum Ty
ReplyDeleteKimh
I haven't read any of the new releases but just add all the historicals onto my wishlist please, LOL! And The Uninvited by Heather Graham. She is always an auto buy for me. Just when you think the new releases can't get any better, the next month rolls around and it got better. :) Oh, to have the money to buy them all and the time to read them all......
ReplyDeleteAnother month and a bunch of new books to read - all the historicals, and many of the YA, suspense paranormal and contemporary. I have been so busy these past few weeks I have only managed to read 3 short novellas in an anthology. I'll never get through my TBR mountain at this rate.
ReplyDeleteI've read Tessa's ALBM (fantastic) and Eloisa's Ugly Duchess (loved!).
ReplyDeleteI'm looking forward to Marni Bates's novella Decked with Holly and Katharine Ashe's How a Lady Weds a Rogue though I think they're technically Oct. releases.
I haven't read any yet but I want to start with A Lady by Midnight and Not Proper Enough.
ReplyDeleteTessa Dare, Terri Bribin, Shana Galen, Victoria Dahl, Emily March and Janet Chapman...
ReplyDeleteI will start Debbie Macomber's book next!